uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] A broken window or a door without a lock could jeopardize tenants safety; severe criminal activity (burglaries, gang violence, drugs, etc.) Alarms can be battery powered, plug-in with battery back-up or wired into the AC power line with a secondary battery back-up. You must obtain a certificate of insurance and a waiver of lien. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. This section is effective only until July 1, 2009 after which only a tenant can file complaint. Said I could stay long as I wanted. In a vast majority of cases, the problem should get resolved amicably.