uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] The most important safety tip for security in your rental unit is to always lock your windows, even during hte day, whenever you are gone for any amount of time and always lock your doors, at any hour of the day, even when you are home. Your landlord, having received notice of the defect, fixes the problem. An assistance animal can be a cat, dog or other type of companion animal, and does not need to be trained to perform a service. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. In Texas, the law requires landlords to give notice before tenants enter a rental unit. Explains the guidelines that public utility companies must follow during the winter or heating season between December 1 and the following March 31, for general consumers.